NTSB Identification: NYC01LA203.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Parkersburg, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7821G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the airplane bounced, and the student pilot applied power to "even it out a little." The airplane touched back down on the main landing gear and began to pull to the right. The student pilot applied power and aborted the landing. As the airplane began to climb, the student pilot observed trees in front of him, and realized that the airplane would not climb over them, and aborted the takeoff. The airplane impacted the trees and came to rest on its right side. A witness stated that he observed the airplane about 20 feet above the runway, "in a real high nose attitude or a high angle of attack." The airplane did not appear to gain any altitude for about 75 percent of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to obtain a proper rate of climb, resulting in a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months