NTSB Identification: NYC01LA198.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2001 in Oxford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Moran Europa Monowheel, registration: N44EU
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down about 6 feet left of centerline, then bounced. The pilot added power to abort the landing. The airplane veered to the left, then touched down in the grass. The airplane continued to the left, the monowheel collapsed, the airframe buckled, and the airplane came to rest 200 feet left of the runway. Winds, 25 minutes after the accident, were 40 degrees from the right, at 6 knots. There was no evidence of flight control malfunction. The pilot subsequently stated that he did not get full engine power when he aborted the landing, and felt the problem resulted from throttle cable kinking due to rapid movement of the throttle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months