NTSB Identification: DEN01LA142.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Rock Springs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-60-602P, registration: N44JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had just taken off and was climbing through 9,000 feet when the pilot heard "a very loud explosive sound" that came from the right side of the aircraft. He returned to the airport and landed. When the airplane touched down, it began veered to the right and the pilot attempted to correct. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and the right main landing gear collapsed, driving it through the top of the wing. Half of the right main tire (30 hours total time in service) and most of its inner tube (with a round section blown out) were found at the point of touch down. Missing was the valve stem. Continuous S-shaped marks indicated the tire came off the rim.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the right main tire blowing out in flight, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months