NTSB Identification: CHI01LA272.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Peru, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6182R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over on landing at a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported that he made two full stop landings and departed for a third. On the third landing he noticed the wind had shifted to 210 degrees at about 3 knots and the airplane touched down longer than in the previous landings. The pilot reported the airplane contacted a "hump" in the runway and the airplane became airborne. He reported the airplane bounced twice then the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid for about 200 feet prior to the nose gear digging in and the airplane nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were improper touchdown point, rough terrain, and the nose gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months