NTSB Identification: CHI01LA269.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Mackinac Island, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N5268W
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain short of the runway while landing. The pilot said that he encountered turbulence in the traffic pattern. He said that the stall warning horn sounded and he added power, but could not clear the trees. He said that he elected to retract the flaps, hold his attitude and clear the trees if possible, or land in the trees. He made no mention of mechanical difficulties. A witness said that he saw the airplane as it made its approach to land. He said that on the final approach the airplane, "...got very low." He estimated that the airplane was no more than 100 feet above the trees when it passed over the eastern shoreline bluff of the island. He said that the airplane then made a steep climbing turn to the left at a pitch of 30 to 40 degrees nose up. He said that he could see the top of both wings before the airplane passed from his view behind the trees. The wind was 250 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 19 knots and the wind direction was variable between 210 and 320 degrees. The visibility was restricted by haze. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper glidepath during the landing approach resulting in the pilot not maintaining clearance from the trees. Factors were the haze, the gusty winds, and the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months