NTSB Identification: CHI01LA271.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 09, 2001 in Milwaukee, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/04/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: N9106V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power, which was followed by a total loss of engine power while climbing through 200-300 feet agl from the departure airport. The pilot reported pushing the airplane down so as to land on a field with houses located in the direction of the landing path. The touchdown speed was reported by the pilot as being 90 mph. Five postaccident engine runs did not duplicate a similar loss of engine power. The top engine spark plugs were removed following the engine runs and were black and sooty in appearance. The engine driven fuel pump was removed and reported by the engine manufacturer to have a discharge pressure exceeding its maximum specified pressure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the rich fuel mixture and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot. Contributing factors were the high output of the fuel pump and the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months