NTSB Identification: NYC01LA197.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2001 in Rhinebeck, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Palmer/Wilgus Fokker F1, registration: N220TP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the airplane "ballooned" upward before touching down. The pilot added power and the airplane settled down onto the runway. As the airplane was rolling out, it suddenly ground looped to the left side of the runway. The pilot regained control of the airplane by turning to the right. During the turn, the left wing dug into the ground and the airplane nosed over, before coming to rest inverted. The winds reported at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident were, from 130 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, resulting in an inadvertent ground-loop. A factor related to the accident was the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months