NTSB Identification: NYC01FA201.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Sedgwick, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N80195
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses observed the Champion 7GCBC flying low and maneuvering. The witnesses agreed that while maneuvering, the nose of the airplane dropped and the airplane descended into a wooded area. Examination of the airplane revealed the tachometer was at 2,500 rpm. Several pieces of wood with smooth angular cuts were found along the debris trail that led to the at the accident site. The largest piece of cut wood was about 5 inches across. Flight control continuity was confirmed; however, the intensity of the fire melted many metal components, and the some items could not be checked. Based upon an estimated weight and balance, the airplane could carry 11 gallons of gasoline and remain under the maximum allowable takeoff weight, or with full fuel it would be 161 pounds over its maximum allowable takeoff weight. The actual amount of fuel onboard at takeoff and at the time of the accident was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months