NTSB Identification: NYC01FA193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2001 in Xenia, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Beech 95-B55, registration: N727AF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to radar data, the training flight departed about 0820, flew south and climbed to 6,000 feet msl. While the airplane was maneuvering about 20 minutes later, it descended and stabilized at 5,400 feet. However, the airspeed decreased to about 60 KIAS, and the airplane entered a rapid descent in a near-vertical flight path. About 0840, witnesses near the accident site observed the airplane in a flat spin prior to ground impact. The training syllabus for the respective lesson included the following topics: Maneuvering at Critically Slow Airspeed; Emergency Operations (Engine-Out); and Maneuvering with One Engine Inoperative. Additionally, review of the flight instructor's daily planner for that lesson revealed, "Hold, Stalls, Short T/O/Landing." Review of a Beech B55 manual revealed that the minimum speed for direction controllability with one engine out was 78 KIAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months