NTSB Identification: CHI01LA265.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Milton, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N13715
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane engine lost power while in cruise flight. The airplane was subsequently landed in a field and nosed over. The pilot stated, "Engine stopped, I believe due to auto fuel use in extreme hot weather. - A slow touchdown was made in a soybean field. The aircraft nosed over in the soft ground and heavy foliage. - Not flying in high [temperatures] with this fuel would have prevented this." The use of automobile fuel was approved. A weather station recorded the temperature and dew point as 30 degrees Celsius and 24 degrees Celsius respectively. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. Factors were the high vegetation and the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months