NTSB Identification: CHI01LA264.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in West Bend, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N2367J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power during the takeoff portion of a touch and go and subsequently impacted a tree and the ground before coming to rest. A postaccident examination showed that the left wing fuel tank was compromised and the right wing fuel tank was intact. Fuel could not be seen in the right fuel tank by visual inspection through the fuel filler opening. Fuel was found in the carburetor fuel bowl. The fuel selector valve was found with the selector positioned for the right wing fuel tank. Four gallons of fuel was added to the right wing fuel tank and an engine run performed. The engine was run from idle to 1,500 RPM and no anomalies were noted. No anomalies were found that could be associated with a preexisting condition. The pilot stated that he began the flight with 10 gallons of fuel in each wing tank and he indicated, in his written report, that there were 20 gallons of fuel on board at the last takeoff. The "Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Airplane Flight Manual" for the aircraft states, "Do not take off when the Fuel Quantity Gages indicate in the *Yellow Band or with less than 11 gallons in each main tank." It was found during the postaccident examination of the aircraft that the fuel quantity gages were not marked with yellow bands.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not following the aircraft fuel management procedures. Factors were the fuel starvation, the low altitude, the manufacturers service instruction not complied with, and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months