NTSB Identification: DEN01LA129.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 2001 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N181SP
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was flying 500 feet above the ground when the engine began to "stutter." As the pilot banked right towards a nearby road, he felt a "hard jerk" and heard a "screeching noise." His passenger told him they had struck a power line. The engine regained power, and the pilot decided to proceed to a nearby airport. The airplane was now 100 feet above the ground, and the pilot realized it would not climb. He attempted to make a forced landing but struck trees short of the road on which he intended to land. The airplane then hit the road, skidded, and struck another tree. The impact spun the airplane around, and it came to a halt. About 3.5 gallons of fuel were in the left wing tank and 15.0 gallons were in the right tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerline while descending for an emergency landing. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months