NTSB Identification: FTW01LA174.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 05, 2001 in Denison, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5183P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was departing from a grass airstrip. The pilot stated that he initiated a "short field takeoff," and the airplane lifted off of the ground between 800 and 1,000 feet down the 1,800-foot runway. The airplane was between 10 and 30 feet agl when he "detected an abnormal running sound of an engine." He aborted the takeoff and, subsequently, the airplane overran the end of the runway and contacted an embankment. The pilot-rated passenger reported that it took "a while for the airspeed to come to life," and when the airplane finally lifted off of the ground, the pilot decided that the airplane wouldn't clear trees and aborted the takeoff. The passenger added that the following conditions existed: "high temperature, full fuel, two occupants, no flaps, no run-up, short grass strip." The density altitude was calculated to be 3,545 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months