NTSB Identification: DEN01LA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 07, 2001 in FALCON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 320, registration: N3338P
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the twin engine airplane on takeoff roll 3/4 of the way down the runway "not having achieved any lift." Subsequently, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway, became airborne, entered a left turn, stalled, and impacted the ground. The witness observed black smoke coming from the right engine during the initial climb. The pilot rated passenger in the right front seat reported that since the right engine was "reworked several months prior to the accident," it would "flood out" when the mixture control was advanced. The passenger further stated that during the takeoff roll, the pilot was "not able to bring the mixture up on the right engine;" however, the pilot continued the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff following a loss of right engine power. A factor was the loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months