NTSB Identification: DEN01LA137.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in MOAB, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Beech A35, registration: N8431A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single engine airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed structural damage to the belly. Scrape marks on the runway correlated to the main landing gear doors. During recovery of the airplane, the airport manager observed the pilot enter the cockpit and lower the landing gear. The airport manager reported that the landing gear "came down under its own power after the gear doors were pried out of the way."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to lower the landing gear resulting in a wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months