NTSB Identification: MIA01LA205.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 2001 in Whitakers, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-402A, registration: N9072T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that it had been his eighth agricultural load of the day, and upon reaching the field to be treated he circled the field looking for obstructions as usual, and then began spraying operations. The pilot further stated that upon the third pass or swath the aircraft struck a power utility pole which was covered with vines, and located in a corner, surrounded by trees on two sides.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout and the proper clearance from obstacles while conducting aerial applications, which resulted in an inflight collision with a power utility pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months