NTSB Identification: MIA01LA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2001 in Covington, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N3467E
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor and student stated that during a simulated engine out approach and landing, the approach was at a higher than normal glide path. Touch down was further down the runway than normal. The dual student stated it would have been possible to complete the landing roll in the grass, however, the instructor initiated a go-around. The dual student stated the stall warning horn activated during the climb and the airplane contacted trees at the departure end of the runway. The instructor stated they had no mechanical failures with the airplane. The engine was operated to full power after the accident with no evidence of failure or malfunction. The carburetor heat was found on after the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper monitoring of the dual student during a simulated engine out approach and her delayed decision to initiate a go-around resulting in the airplane colliding with trees at the departure end of the runway during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months