NTSB Identification: MIA01LA208.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Pensacola, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/2001
Aircraft: Morton S. Dismuke Spencer Amphib 1-12E, registration: N112MD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated they landed on Perdido and to perform water maneuvers. During the first water maneuver the airplane developed a tendency to turn to the right as it gained speed. On the second maneuver, at 20 to 25 knots, the airplane again started turning to the right. He reduced engine power to investigate what was wrong, and when he did the right wing went further into the water and the airplane turned over inverted. The left wing went into the water and contacted the bottom of the bay. Their intentions, had the accident not occurred, was to take off after high speed taxiing and return to Coastal Airport. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector showed the right float was damaged during the accident and it could not be determined what was causing the airplane to turn right during water operations..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dragging of the right wing during water operations for undetermined reasons resulting in the airplane flipping inverted. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months