NTSB Identification: CHI01FA256.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Rensselaer, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Beech E55, registration: N30WS
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed when it was consumed by fire after the airplane made a low pass over a farmstead, impacted the top of a barn, traveled about 700 feet, and impacted the ground in a bean field. The airplane skidded on the ground for about 100 feet and was subsequently consumed by fire. The pilot and one passenger survived the initial impact and fire. The passenger was pronounced dead about 22 hours after the accident occurred. The pilot was pronounced dead on September 4, 2001. Two people were in the swimming pool located about 10 feet from the northwest edge of the barn when the airplane over flew the farmstead. They reported the airplane's engines were loud when the airplane hit the top of the barn that was about 27 feet in height. The farmstead was owned by the brother of the pilot. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's ostentatious display when he buzzed the farmstead and did not maintain clearance from the barn. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months