NTSB Identification: CHI01LA263.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 02, 2001 in Callaway, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N4478Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a cornfield after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he, "... left the airport without fueling the airplane. Made a forced landing in a cornfield. The cornfield was the only available spot." The pilot reported the cornfield was muddy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight. Contributing to the accident was the muddy field and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months