NTSB Identification: MIA01LA209.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Statesville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N96064
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was performing a soft field takeoff to the north at Allison Woods Airstrip. The instruments showed everything was in order. At a speed of about 55 knots, the airplane veered to the left. The left wingtip hit the trees and the airplane spun around and came to rest in the trees. The winds at the Statesville Airport, located 5 miles southwest of the accident site, about 12 minutes after the accident, were from 180 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted takeoff with a tail wind and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff resulting in the airplane veering to the left and colliding with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months