NTSB Identification: DEN01FA135.
Accident occurred Friday, August 03, 2001 in Lusk, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Beech V-35A, registration: N7182N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Wyoming state policeman, while making a traffic stop at mile marker 157 on Highway U.S. 85, said "a small plane flew by on the east side of the road at approximately 125 to 150 feet above the ground." He said a few minutes later he received a dispatch transmission about a plane crash and subsequent grass fire on Highway U.S. 85 at mile marker 167. A witness (an experienced pilot), while in his vehicle driving north, said the airplane passed over him flying at an estimated 100 to 120 miles per hour. He said: "it was flying straight and level, and showed no signs of engine problems. I was watching this plane when all of a sudden the tail went up and the nose went down and I believed it pitched slightly to the left. It appeared to have dived at a 45-60 degree angle from my point of view." Another witness, also driving north, said the airplane flew over him at 180 to 200 feet, and was descending. He said he saw the airplane strike transmission wires at the top of the hill. The airplane's empennage was broken off with two smaller pieces separating from the main piece. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months