NTSB Identification: DEN01LA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Pueblo, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182H, registration: N8549S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot radioed the tower and explained that he was experiencing engine trouble and requested clearance to return to the airport. He realized that he did not have enough altitude to make the runway and identified an abandoned softball field to use for an emergency landing. The airplane struck a berm and a fence just short of the field and nosed over. Although fuel was found in both the left and right wing fuel tanks, the header fuel tank, installed in the fuel system between the fuel selector valve and the fuel strainer, was empty. No fuel was present in the fuel lines leading from the header tank to the fuel pump, fuel strainers, fuel pump, or gascolator. The only fuel found was in the fuel return line at the firewall. An engine manufacturer representative stated that the amount of fuel contained within the fuel system from and including the supplemental fuel tank to the injection system, could sustain operation of the engine for a time period of between two to four minutes depending on the power setting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper fuel selector position. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months