NTSB Identification: CHI01FA257.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Waterloo, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N6129M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter impacted terrain while on a night approach to the pilot's private landing pad. The pilot was issued a special issuance medical certificate that expired approximately five months prior to the accident. Examination of the wreckage revealed the absence of torsional signatures. Only partial flight control continuity could be established due to the extent of impact and fire damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months