NTSB Identification: LAX01LA268.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 04, 2001 in Winnemucca, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Weatherly 620B, registration: N90191
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane impacted wires with its landing gear while the commercial pilot was maneuvering the airplane to spray a field. The pilot indicated he should hold more altitude above power lines to prevent a similar accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires while he was maneuvering for an aerial application run. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months