NTSB Identification: LAX01LA260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2001 in San Luis Obispo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2903N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made an uneventful three-point touchdown. Thereafter, the airplane veered left, and the pilot applied rudder pressure and engine power to correct for the yawing moment. The pilot reported that the swerve happened so fast he was unable to take effective corrective action. Airplane control was lost and it nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in dragging the wing and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months