NTSB Identification: SEA01FA145.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2001 in Puyallup, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N3479W
Injuries: 6 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed after colliding with trees and terrain approximately 3/4 mile north of the airport. On the morning of the accident, the pilot and five passengers boarded the airplane for a local sightseeing flight. The co-owner of the airplane, who is a rated pilot, stated that from the ground he observed what seemed to be a normal takeoff, but shortly thereafter the airplane started a descending turn to the west and the witness lost sight of the airplane. Another witness, who stated he observed the accident from the airport, reported that the airplane turned to the west shortly after departure. He stated that during the turn, the airplane appeared to stall, "... and then went down." The estimated gross weight of the airplane at takeoff was 3,388 pounds, 12 pounds below the airplane's maximum gross weight. The airplane's center of gravity could not be calculated due to the fact that the exact location/station of the baggage could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during departure resulting in a stall. Trees were a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months