NTSB Identification: MIA01LA201B
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 2001 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Beech 35-B33, registration: N8660Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of N89803 stated that while parked on the ramp he was busy putting on a headset when the brakes must have gotten released. The airplane rolled forward and struck N8660Q, which was parked in front of N89803.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot of N89803 to insure his brakes were set and that the airplane was not rolling prior to diverting his attention to duties inside the cockpit, resulting in N89803 rolling forward and colliding with N8660Q which was parked in front of N89803. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months