NTSB Identification: CHI01LA255.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 01, 2001 in Sugar Grove, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N136GR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/mechanic performed a forced landing on a bean field after a total loss of engine power during departure from the airport. The pilot/mechanic reported that he was performing a maintenance test flight when the engine quit at approximately 500 feet agl. He reported that the no fuel leaks were noted during a ground test run and no anomalies were noted during a run up prior to departure. The main fuel line to the flow divider was reported to have backed off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate maintenance inspection and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot mechanic. The fuel system leak was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2001 | Index of months