NTSB Identification: NYC01LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 2001 in Cambridge, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Montgomery Teenie Two, registration: N6790
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been performing maintenance on his experimental airplane. While on a local maintenance test flight, the engine retarded to idle. The pilot was unable to increase power, and performed a forced landing in a field with tall grass. During the landing, the airplane nosed over. The FAA reported that the throttle cable had become disconnected from the carburetor which allowed the engine to return to idle. The cable showed evidence of sliding and the set screw did not appear to be tight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper maintenance which resulted in the engine retarding to idle, and subsequent forced landing. A factor was the tall grass in the field where the forced landing was performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months