NTSB Identification: CHI01LA222.
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 2001 in Lebanon, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Druine Turbulent D-31, registration: N4697T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on the first flight following the installation and adjustment of a new ground-adjustable propeller. The pilot reported that while on initial climb, "... at aprox. [approximately] 40-50 foot altitude, I gently lowered the nose to continue the climbout at 70 kts. [knots]. At about the same time the aircraft experienced a sudden loss of forward thrust, with the engine continuing to run. I tried to maintain aircraft control to attempted to glide the aircraft back to the runway. The aircraft struck the ground about 20-25 feet right of the runway, turning about 180 degrees counter-clockwise, after impact." The pilot reported that he believed the loss of forward thrust was due to the propeller pitch adjustment prior to the accident flight. The propeller was inspected and was found at a minimum pitch setting of approximately 3 degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while maneuvering during initial climb. Factors to the accident were the improperly serviced propeller that resulted in a pitch setting that was insufficient for normal flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months