NTSB Identification: IAD01FA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 2001 in Esperance, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Aeronca S-65-CA, registration: N1049Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed the grass strip at his home for a local flight. Neighbors said the airplane over-flew their home at treetop level, and then descended over a cliff into a creek bed headed downstream. At the point where the witnesses said the airplane entered the creek bed, the distance from the top of the trees at the edge of the cliff to the surface of the water was about 200 feet. The airplane continued down stream and struck a pair of unmarked, parallel wires suspended approximately 50 feet above the surface of the water. The witnesses said the sound of the engine was smooth and without interruption until the sound of the crash. Examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. Witnesses who lived along the river said the airplane made several low-level passes down the creek in the weeks preceding the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate decision and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors are a transmission wire and the pilot's intentional low pass. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months