NTSB Identification: CHI01LA240.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2001 in Plainfield, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Snow 600-S2C, registration: N8703V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in a turn after a spray run, "... the aircraft felt to slow and the controls were mushy. I lowered the nose, shallowed the turn and added full power. However, I was unable to recover from the near stall before contact with the ground occured. The aircraft contacted the ground in a flat, level attitude with an east heading in an unfarmed field about 200 yards west of the potato field. The terrain was flat and there were no obstacles." The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions on his accident report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control while maneuvering on the aerial application flight. A factor to the accident was the encountered stall/mush at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months