NTSB Identification: FTW01LA170.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2001 in Amarillo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N6114A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot put the landing gear control switch to the down position when he was 5 miles from landing. Prior to turning final, he "verified" that the gear was extended by looking out the window and into the mirror under the right wing. As the airplane was touching down on the runway, the gear warning horn sounded. After touchdown, the main landing gear collapsed, and the nose landing gear remained extended. The airplane tilted to the left, the left wing struck the runway, and the airplane turned 90 degrees and exited the runway. An examination of the cockpit by an FAA inspector revealed a tripped/popped landing gear motor circuit breaker. The circuit breaker was reset, and the gear was successfully pumped down by hand using the emergency gear extension mechanism.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to verify that the landing gear was extended and locked before landing. A contributing factor was a tripped landing gear motor circuit breaker, which resulted in the failure of the main landing gear to fully extend and lock. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months