NTSB Identification: IAD01LA082.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 2001 in Millville, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4662Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot intended to perform a solo cross-country flight; however, shortly after departure he returned to the airport due to poor visibility. He entered the traffic pattern for runway 14 and prepared for a landing. He reported that just after he touched down on the centerline, the airplane veered to the left and struck a runway sign. The airplane then slid about 100 feet and came to rest in the grass. He also reported that the wind "may have been a factor" in the accident. The student pilot additionally stated that he received a weather briefing prior to the flight; however, he could not remember its contents. The wind reported at the airport was from 050 degrees at 15 knots. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months