NTSB Identification: MIA01TA194.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 2001 in Jacksonville, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206B-III, registration: N313JP
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he started a descent into the area heading east into the wind, and down to 300 feet. He said he made several passes, and on the last pass he made a left turn, and had started turning to the right when the aircraft developed a fast yaw to the right, indicative of imminent loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The pilot said he immediately reduced collective and nosed the aircraft forward, and started losing altitude fast with no significant improvement in the yaw rate to the right. He said he pulled power to arrest the descent rate, and the yaw rate got faster, and he made a forced landing between two houses, pulling power at the bottom to arrest the descent rate. During the forced landing, the right skid touched down on the side of the roof, the aircraft then rolled left and came down to the ground. The pilot said that prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft, or to any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to recognize and correct for unanticipated right yaw/loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) during an approach to hover at a low altitude, which resulted in a loss of control and the helicopter descending and colliding with a house and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months