NTSB Identification: ATL01LA091.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 2001 in ASHLAND CITY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: MITCHELL AIRCRAFT CORP T-10, registration: N3221X
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff from the private grass strip, the CFI reported an " extreme vibration" in the airplane. He retarded the throttle and the vibration diminished. When the CFI banked the airplane to return to the private grass strip, the left wing dropped excessively. As engine power was increased to maintain a climb, the airplane made an uncommaded roll and began descending. The airplane collided with trees during the uncontrolled descent and impacted the ground. The post-impact examination of the airplane showed that the left rudder cable had binded in the in the wing and the left rudder would ont travel about half the normal distance. The rudder assemblies are returned to the neutral position by spring action; the rudder assembly is designed to move in only one direction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The restricted movement of the rudder cable, resulting in a loss of control and collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months