NTSB Identification: ATL01LA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2001 in Culebras Island, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/2002
Aircraft: Cessna R172-K, registration: N1278V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Cessna R172-K was on approach to Flamenco Beach when the pilot reported that he encountered a downdraft approximately 15 feet over the runway. The pilot stated, that the downdraft pushed the airplane down hard onto the runway. A review of the weather data did not reveal any gust or downdrafts in the area at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the lower part of the engine firewall was buckled, as well as the area underneath the fuselage behind the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilots improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months