NTSB Identification: WAS01WA017
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AIFA S.A.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2001 in LOS RIOS, Ecuador
Aircraft: Cessna T188, registration: HC-BRZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 1, 2001, at 1445 eastern standard time, a Cessna T188 agricultural airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-BRZ, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while maneuvering near Los Rios, Ecuador. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was seriously injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughtout the area for the agricultural application flight for which a flight plan was not filed. The flight originated from a nearby airstrip approximately 30 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months