NTSB Identification: IAD01LA078.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2001 in Laconia, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Patalivo Dominator, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot had recently purchased the gyrocopter; however, he had not accumulated any flight experience in it. On the day of the accident, the pilot performed several high speed taxi tests to "get a feel for the flight controls." He performed the tests on a closed runway, and during the last test, the gyrocopter inadvertently became airborne. While the pilot was attempting to land the gyrocopter, it rolled sideways and impacted trees, coming to rest on the bank of a swamp. Examination of the gyrocopter revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's inability to maintain control of the gyrocopter after inadvertently allowing it to become airborne. A factor was the pilot's lack of flight experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2001 | Index of months