NTSB Identification: IAD01LA084.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 2001 in GALLIPOLIS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48228
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the take-off roll on a 3,998 foot long lighted runway at night, a deer struck the right side of the airplane. The airplane began to swerve and the flight instructor was able to stop the airplane on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the tailcone was distorted, and the right horizontal stabilzer and dorsal fin sustained impact damage. The flight instructor stated that they did not see a deer prior to the impact. Patches of deer fur were found on the elevator, but a deer was never located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
collision with a deer during take-off roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months