NTSB Identification: NYC01LA180.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2001 in Garrettsville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna TU206G, registration: N113JV
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot returned to his private airstrip, landed on the concrete runway, but was unable to stop. The airplane traveled off the end of the airstrip, through a fence, and came to rest again the pilot's house. His airstrip was approximately 1,000 feet msl, 2,700 feet long, oriented from east to west. The initial 2,000 feet was comprised of grass, and remainder was comprised of concrete. The concrete portion of the runway was contaminated with buckshot. The reported wind and temperature at an airport approximately 10 miles away was 130 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 14 knots, and 84F. Review of a make and model information manual revealed that the minimum short field landing ground roll was 720 feet for the destination airstrip. Density altitude and tailwind components were not factored into the ground roll calculation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airstrip owner/pilot's failure to use all of the available runway. Factors were a tailwind condition and a contaminated runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months