NTSB Identification: IAD01LA085.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2001 in Moultonboro, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 195, registration: N4352V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot approached runway 20 from the left to compensate for a crosswind. However, at the point of touchdown, the airplane encountered a strong gust from the west, and the pilot did not have enough rudder authority to correct for the crosswind. The airplane traveled off the right side of the runway and "ground-looped", which resulted in substantial damage to the left main landing gear and left wing. The winds reported at Laconia Airport, Laconia, New Hampshire, at 1235, were from 230 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots. The pilot reported 1,845 hours of total flight experience, of which 113 were in make and model, and that there were no mechanical deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor was the crosswind.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months