NTSB Identification: LAX01LA248.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2001 in Marble Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N732RC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lifted off in ground effect, veered to the left, and the airplane touched down off the runway in soft dirt and overturned. The pilot landed at Cliff Dwellers Lodge in anticipation of launching on a rafting trip. Lodge personnel informed him that his party would be leaving from nearby Marble Canyon. He did not shut the airplane down and taxied back for takeoff on runway 22, which was a 40-foot-wide dirt runway, 3,820 feet long, at an elevation of 4,217 feet. He used 20 degrees of flaps and the wind was calm. The runway was rough and jostled the airplane more than the pilot was used to. The pilot departed from midfield and the runway sloped uphill in the direction of departure. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states that a minimum ground run takeoff can be accomplished using 20 degrees of flaps and leaving the ground in a slightly tail-low attitude. However, it directs the pilot to immediately level off and accelerate to a safe climb speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to use all the available runway and his failure to follow the prescribed short field takeoff procedure resulting in a loss of control during the takeoff roll. Factors were the short, rough, and rising runway, and the soft dirt surrounding the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months