NTSB Identification: LAX01LA257.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2001 in VISALIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N1728R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noticed the cylinder head temperature rising. He decided to make a precautionary landing at a friend's grass strip where he had landed before. During the landing roll on the 45-foot-wide runway, the left wing tip contacted 12-foot-high corn stalks. The airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and overturned. The right main landing gear sheared off when the airplane hit a berm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from crops which bordered the narrow runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months