NTSB Identification: LAX01LA258.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 2001 in TULELAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N7696L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The right wing and elevator sustained damage during a ground loop. The landing roll was normal until the right main tire blew and the pilot lost control. The airplane veered off the runway and ground looped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The right main tire blew out resulting in a loss of directional control and a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months