NTSB Identification: CHI01LA229.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 2001 in DODGE CENTER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N5398
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while taking off to the south the airplane did not lift off like normal. The pilot said the airplane moved to the left side of the runway. The pilot said, "I got the left wing in the corn. The airplane went sideways until [the] right gear collapsed. Then it started on fire." An examination of the engine revealed that the propeller governor had failed. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control on the ground during the takeoff roll. Factors relating to this accident were the total failure of the propeller governor and the corn crop.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months