NTSB Identification: CHI01FA235.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 2001 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2002
Aircraft: Payne Giles G-202, registration: N202RP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while turning final approach for runway 36L at Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. One witness reported that during the approach to OSH, N202RP was flying in a "very nose high attitude" at an estimated speed of about 90 mph, and its altitude was varying plus or minus 250 feet. The witness reported, "He appeared to overshot the base to final turn, and suddenly became unstable with a sudden bank to the right." Another witness reported seeing the airplane turn what appeared to be a final for runway 36R. This witness reported, "As the aircraft began a left turn for the runway, the right wing dipped and the aircraft dropped nose down behind the trees." The investigation revealed the pilot had approximately 37 hours in N202RP since he completed building it. With the exception of a couple of hours of instruction in an Extra and the 37 hours in N202RP, the pilot had only flown transport category airplanes during the past 4 years. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain aircraft control which resulted in an inadvertant stall. Factors with the accident were the pilot misjudged the approach and the pilot's lack of total experience in the Giles G-202. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months