NTSB Identification: ATL01LA087.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 2001 in Lake City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/03/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8374G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach at a private grass airstrip, the airplane's left wing collided with a tree branch at 30 feet above ground level. The pilot continued the approach, and the airplane touched down nosegear-first, then flipped inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear was separated, and the vertical stabilizer and left wing spar were damaged. No evidence of previous mechanical defects was discovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain clearance during an approach to land, that resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months