NTSB Identification: NYC01LA176.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 2001 in Warren, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N2815R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was refueled, and then departed on an aerial photography flight. Within 10 minutes, the airplane had reached the target area. The pilot slowed the airplane to 60 knots, and selected the carburetor heat to "ON," but did not lean the mixture. The pilot then spent about 5 hours maneuvering and taking photographs. The pilot configured the airplane for "normal" cruise and proceeded towards his planned destination. About 1 hour later and while operating approximately 1,000 feet agl, the pilot experienced a sudden loss of engine power. While maneuvering for a field, the pilot moved the fuel selector from "LEFT" to "BOTH" to "LEFT," and then back to "BOTH," the engine did not regain power. He did not select the right tank. The airplane touched down, impacted some trees, and came to rest upright and level. Examination of the left and right fuel tanks by an FAA inspector revealed that the left tank was intact and empty. The right was also intact, and had approximately 1 inch of fuel in it. The left fuel gauge indicated 1/16 of a tank, and the right indicated empty.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately manage the available fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months